TRB Traffic Simulation Committee ACP80

Members

 

It is intended that SimSub will be an active working group with minimal formalities for membership and the conduct of business. All members of at least one TRB committee or subcommittee with an interest in simulation will be eligible for membership in SimSub. Appointments will be for a period of one year and will be subject to renewal at the discretion of the chairperson. The enrollment/renewal process involves sending an email to the current SimSub Chair indicating the other TRB committees and subcommittees of which you are currently a member and the task groups in which you are interested.

 

Name Role Organization Title Email
Mohammed Hadi
Cochair
Florida International University
Professor
hadim@fiu.edu
Sanhita Lahiri
Cochair
Virginia Department of Transportation
Data and System Analysis Manager
sanhita.lahiri@ vdot.virginia.gov
Richard Cunard
Senior Program Officer
Transportation Research Board
Engineer of Traffic and Operations
rcunard@nas.edu
Mary Kissi
Senior Program Officer
Transportation Research Board
Associate Program Officer
mkissi@nas.edu
Freda Morgan
Senior Program Officer
Transportation Research Board
Associate Program Officer
fmorgan@nas.edu
Montasir Abbas
Member
Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
Professor
Login in TRB to see E-mail
Joshua Auld
Member
Argonne National Laboratory
Computational Transportation Scientist
Login in TRB to see E-mail
Rahim Benekohal
Member
Wesley B Chen
Professor
Login in TRB to see E-mail
Loren Bloomberg
Member
Jacobs
Global Traffic Engineering Practice Leader
Login in TRB to see E-mail
Jordi Casas
Member
Aimsun,Inc.
Executive R&D Director
Login in TRB to see E-mail
James Colyar
Member
Federal Highway Administration (FHWA)
Transportation Specialist
Login in TRB to see E-mail
David Hale
Member
Leidos, Inc.
Senior Transportation Project Manager
Login in TRB to see E-mail
Thomas Hill
Member
Florida Department of Transportation
State Modeling Manager
Login in TRB to see E-mail
John Hourdos
Member
University of Minnesota,Twin Cities
Research Associate Professor
Login in TRB to see E-mail
Michael Hunter
Member
Georgia Institute of Technology(Georgia Tech)
Professor
Login in TRB to see E-mail
Diane Jacobs
Member
California Department of Transportation (CALTRANS)
Transportation Engineer
Login in TRB to see E-mail
George List
Member
North Carolina State University
Professor
Login in TRB to see E-mail
Taylor Li
Member
University of Texas,Arlington
Assistant Professor
Login in TRB to see E-mail
Jochen Lohmiller
Member
PTV Group
Login in TRB to see E-mail
Michael Mahut
Member
INRO Consultants,Inc.
Vice President - Traffic Simulation
Login in TRB to see E-mail
Christopher Melson
Member
Louisiana Department of Transportation and Development
Program Manager, LTAP
Login in TRB to see E-mail
Kaan Ozbay
Member
New York University Tandon School of Engineering
Professor
Login in TRB to see E-mail
LisaRene Schilperoort
Member
Washington State Department of Transportation
Assistant Traffic Engineer
Login in TRB to see E-mail
Bastian Schroeder
Member
Kittelson & Associates,Inc.(KAI)
Principal Engineer
Login in TRB to see E-mail
James Sturrock
Member
Federal Highway Administration (FHWA)
ITS Operations Engineer
Login in TRB to see E-mail
Tomer Toledo
Member
Technion Israel Institute of Technology
Associate Professor
Login in TRB to see E-mail
Meenakshy Vasudevan
Member
Noblis
Senior Principal
Login in TRB to see E-mail
Peter Vortisch
Member
Karlsruhe Institute of Technology
Professor
Login in TRB to see E-mail

 

Sponsoring TRB Committees

 

SimSub is currently sponsored by seven TRB Standing Committees and this number is constantly growing. Following list provides names of the sponsoring TRB Committees, their current Chairs, and SimSub Liaisons:

Committee Chair Simsub Liaison
ACP10: Standing Committee on Regional Transportation Systems Management and Operations
Cathy McGhee
Bob Sheehan
ACP20: Standing Committee on Freeway Operations
Beverly T. Kuhn
Lin Zhang
ACP25: Standing Committee on Traffic Signal Systems
Edward J Smaglik
Taylor Li; Yiheng Feng
ACP30: Standing Committee on Vehicle-Highway Automation
Jane Lappin
Jiaqi Ma
ACP35: Standing Committee on Managed Lanes
Mike Davis
MD Sakoat Hossan
ACP40: Standing Committee on Highway Capacity and Quality of Service
Tom Creasey
Dave Stanek
ACP50: Standing Committee on Traffic Flow Theory and Characteristics
Dr. Soyoung Ahn
Kaan Ozbay; Samer Hamdar
ACP55: Standing Committee on Traffic Control Devices
Carmine Dwyer
Praveen Edara
ACP70: Standing Committee on Highway Traffic Monitoring
Ioannis Tsapakis
Mena Lockwood; Russell Lewis
AEP40: Standing Committee on Transportation Network Modeling
Yanfeng Ouyang
Xuesong Zhou
AKD10: Standing Committee on Performance Effects of Geometric Design
Jeffrey Shaw
Mike Reese
AMR20: Standing Committee on Disaster Response, Emergency Evacuations, and Business Continuity
Diana Herriman
Samer Hamdar
AMS10: Standing Committee on Air Quality and Greenhouse Gas Mitigation
Douglas Eisinger
Georges Bou Saab
AT015: Standing Committee on Freight Transportation Planning and Logistics
Sushant Sharma
Sushant Sharma